Underage Drinking in Arizona
[…] • A person under age 21 cannot drive a vehicle or operate a watercraft after having consumed liquor.
  • A liquor licensee cannot allow an underage person into any area of their premises that is designated as only being for those age 21 and older.
  • For liquor to be sold to anyone under the age of 21.

Additionally, Arizona has zero-tolerance of underage people who drive while under the influence. An underage person can be charged for having any amount of alcohol in their system.

According to A.R.S. 4-101, spiritous liquor includes “alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, tequila, mescal, gin, wine, porter, ale, beer, any malt liquor or malt beverage, absinthe, a compound or mixture of any of them or of any of them with any vegetable or other substance, alcohol bitters, bitters containing alcohol, any liquid mixture or preparation, whether patented or otherwise, that produces intoxication, fruits preserved in ardent spirits, and beverages containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume.”

 

Violations and Consequences Stemming from Underage Drinking

Individuals under age 21 who are caught having consumed alcohol can be given a “Minor in Consumption,” or MIC, charge.